Monday, August 29, 2011

dragon girl.













 rainbow bright! love love love.



first bobby and i did a little brooklyn stoop sale action then the union sqaure farmers market & finally we scooted over to sephora so i could grab nars' lip pencil in dragon girl waaahooo! so deeply going to miss my beautiful summer :( i hate ze winter & don't let my stoop sale scarf find fool you!

Saturday, August 27, 2011

how to fix your broken eye shadow.



  • step one: use a q-tip to gently scrape away any loose bits of shadow.
  • step two: place a kleenex on top of the broken shadow, then use a quarter or your index finger to press down on it. use small pressing motions rather than a few big ones.
  • step three: remove the kleenex, and you should have an intact shadow once again! i spritzed mine with a little rosewater and left the tops open so they could dry and set. good as new!
saaaweet!
fellow nyc folks stay safe <3
-c. lux cooper

Thursday, August 18, 2011

the only woman in the world i can dig sharing lots of stuff with.

we share a birthday exactly 10 years apart; january 16th 1974 & january 16th 1984, we share mothers with the same name; linda and we share similar wedding esthetics...we also share a modeling career, hers far more important than mine, but still :) can you guess who she is.....


seriously, love her. check out her wedding photos here & mine here.

-c. lux cooper


Wednesday, August 17, 2011

franklin park reading series.

damn! he is one cute lithuanian! bobby t read at the franklin park reading series the other night and fucking rocked the house! electricliterature.com featured a bunch of writers from the series on their blog and bobby & i made the cut. hell ya. it was a super awesome night & i was soooo happy to have been able to make it and meet a bunch of cool peeps. yayayayay for summer time fun!  you can check out the video here and keep up to date with all of sir bobby's happenings here :)

peekabooo.


hi.


Monday, August 15, 2011

forgive me. please.




ugh, i totally can't remember where i pulled these pictures from. bummer! i love them though and i think they are ravishing. truly.

Friday, August 12, 2011

ya ya ya yaaaa.

http://youtu.be/WdO85Qf4Poc

be a little inappropriate.











i did a collaboration with gabriel wilson a couple of weeks ago, i was on styling, hair & make up and set design, oh ya and modeling hahaha and he took some fab pictures! it was an awesome sunday!

happy friday all! XX
c. lux


Saturday, August 6, 2011

behind enemy lines.

was one of the lucky ones who got to catch a peak of the legendary mcqueen exhibit. can we give a collective hell ya to this!?

Tuesday, August 2, 2011